RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 23, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] financial supporter of, a child who within the last two (2)
years has resided with the person for an aggregate period
of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3)
years of age and for an aggregate period of one (1) year
or more if the child is three (3) years of age or older or
has been placed by the Department for Community
Based Services. Any period of time after a legal
proceeding has been commenced by a parent seeking to
regain custody of the child shall not be included in
determining whether the child has resided with the
person for the required minimum period.
-3-
KRS 403.270(1)(a). Once a person has met the requirements of KRS
403.270(1)(a), the family court “shall give the person the same standing in custody
matters that is given to each parent[.]” KRS 403.270(1)(b).
Here, both children are at least three years of age and have resided
with Grandmother since they were placed in her care by Father on July 19, 2019.
Thereafter, on August 8, 2019, she was given temporary custody of the children in
the related DNA actions.