World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6
[…] First, it is apparent that such challenge should have been brought by appellants nearly a decade ago in the Bankruptcy Court or in an appeal in federal court of the Bankruptcy Court’s order. There is nothing in the record suggesting that appellants made such challenge. Second, the order of the Bankruptcy Court appears to be final and binding, and not subject to collateral attack in this California proceeding. Third, it is questionable whether 23 appellants would have had standing to challenge the Bankruptcy Court’s order. Fourth, under section 683.170, subdivision (a), the grounds for the court to vacate a renewal of judgment are limited to “any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment . . . .” Appellants have not established that, assuming there was insufficient consideration given for the sale of World Botanical’s assets (specifically the Hawaii judgment), this circumstance would provide “a defense to an action on the judgment.” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)