World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6
[…] Because of this assertion—notwithstanding the fact that it was apparently rejected by the Hawaii trial court—appellants argue that it was thus improper for 18 the court below to renew the California judgment. Since the order granting World Botanical’s request to renew the Hawaii judgment is presently on appeal in Hawaii, we will assume here, without deciding the matter, that the Hawaii judgment was not timely renewed. We reject appellants’ argument that the California judgment cannot be enforced because of the (assumed) expiration of the Hawaii judgment. Section 1710.35 reads, in part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a judgment entered pursuant to this chapter shall have the same effect as an original money judgment of the court and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Thus, “the Act provides a judgment creditor with the right to enforce a sister state monetary judgment as if it were a California judgment against the judgment debtor.” (Aspen Internat. Capital Corp. v. Marsch (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1199, 1203; see also Washoe Development Co. v.