World Botanical Gardens v. Wagner CA6
[…] [Citations.]” (Aspen Internat. Capital Corp. v. Marsch (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1199, 1203.) A party may bring a motion to vacate a judgment entered on a sister-state judgment “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) Such a motion must be filed “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (b).) The procedure specified in section 1710.40 provides “[t]he sole ground for vacating a [judgment entered on a] sister state judgment.” (Liquidator of Integrity Ins. Co. v. Hendrix (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 971, 979 (Liquidator).)