2 SHARP ELECTRONICS CORPORATION v. ARMY
[…] DISCUSSION
In accordance with the CDA, 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7109,
we review the ASBCA’s decisions on questions of law de
novo. See 41 U.S.C. § 7107(b)(1); Ra-Nav Labs. v. Wid-
nall, 137 F.3d 1344, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 1998). “Whether or
8 SHARP ELECTRONICS CORPORATION v. ARMY
not the Board has jurisdiction is a question of law.”
Arnold M. Diamond, Inc. v. Dalton, 25 F.3d 1006, 1010
(Fed. Cir. 1994).
The CDA requires that “[e]ach claim by a contractor
against the Federal Government relating to a contract
shall be in writing,” and “shall be submitted to the con-
tracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1)–(2).
“Under the CDA, a final decision by a CO on a ‘claim’ is a
prerequisite for Board jurisdiction.” Reflectone, Inc. v.
Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572, 1575 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (en banc).
The CDA gives the ASBCA jurisdiction to “decide any
appeal from a decision of a [CO] of the Department of
Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of
the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, or the Nation-
al Aeronautics and Space Administration relative to a
contract made by that department or agency.” 41 U.S.C.
§ 7105(e)(1)(A). With certain exceptions not relevant
here, the ASBCA’s counterpart, the Civilian Board of
Contract Appeals (“CBCA”), has jurisdiction to decide
appeals from decisions by COs of other agencies, including
GSA. Id. at § 7105(e)(1)(B).