Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge DYK. Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge PLAGER.
[…] Discussion
In accordance with the CDA, 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7109, we review the ASBCA’s decisions on questions of law de novo. See 41 U.S.C. § 7107(b)(1); Ra-Nav Labs. v. Widnall, 137 F.3d 1344, 1346 (Fed.Cir.1998). “Whether or not the Board has jurisdiction is a question of law.” Arnold M. Diamond, Inc. v. Dalton, 25 F.3d 1006, 1010 (Fed.Cir.1994).
The CDA requires that “[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be in writing,” and “shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(l)-(2). “Under the CDA, a final decision by a CO on a ‘claim’ is a prerequisite for Board jurisdiction.” Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572, 1575 (Fed.Cir.1995) (en banc). The CDA gives the ASBCA jurisdiction to “decide any appeal from a decision of a [CO] of the *1372Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration relative to a contract made by that department or agency.” 41 U.S.C. § 7105(e)(1)(A). With certain exceptions not relevant here, the ASBCA’s counterpart, the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals (“CBCA”), has jurisdiction to decide appeals from decisions by COs of other agencies, including GSA. Id. at § 7105(e)(1)(B).