Young v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] ECF No. 8-2 at 4–5.9 In short, both parties seem to agree that the Committee’s mandate is “primarily technical and scientific.” Microbiological, 886 F.2d at 420 (Friedman, J., concurring in judgment). Given the Committee’s technical and scientific mandate, the Court finds that the reconsti- tuted membership satisfies the fair balance requirement. The Committee’s members have varied technical backgrounds across scientific and medical disciplines, including inhalation toxicology, air pollution expertise, respiratory medicine, ecology, exposure assessment, and biostatistics.10 The members’ cross-section of expertise and professional training likewise satisfies GSA regula- tions. See 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.60(b)(3) (“Committees requiring technical expertise should include persons with demonstrated professional or personal qualifications and experience relevant to the functions and tasks to be performed.”). Plaintiffs may be right that the Administrator selected 8 The Committee charter is available at https://csac.epa.gov/ords/sab/r/sab_apex/files/static/v403/CASAC%20Charter.pdf 9 Likewise, Dr.