UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “broad [grant of] authority to establish procedural rules for purposes of managing its substantial
docket of appeals.” Def.’s Mem. at 13. The court agrees with Defendant that the Board’s dismissal
of Plaintiffs’ claims was on procedural, not jurisdictional, grounds and was appropriate under the
Secretary’s and Board’s authority to establish procedural rules governing the appeals process.
The Board may set procedural rules governing its appeals docket that are “not inconsistent
with the provisions” of the Medicare statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(e); see Bethesda Hosp. Ass’n v.
Bowen, 485 U.S. 399, 404 (1988). The Medicare statute vests the Board with “full power and
authority to make rules and establish procedures, not inconsistent with the [statute] or regulations
of the Secretary, which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the statute].”
42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(e). The Secretary’s regulations also reflect the Board’s authority to manage
its docket. They provide that “[i]f a provider fails to meet a . . . requirement established by the
6