PRECEDENTIAL
[…] bring a private action to recover actual damages
or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is
greater.
73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a). “The UTPCPL
regulates an array of practices which might be analogized to
passing off, misappropriation, trademark infringement,
disparagement, false advertising, fraud, breach of contract,
and breach of warranty.” Ash v. Cont’l Ins. Co., 932 A.2d
877, 881 (Pa. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). The
statute lists twenty specific prohibited practices, see 73 Pa.
Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(i)-(xx), and also contains a
“catch-all” provision, see id. § 201-2(4)(xxi), which the
Investors cite as the basis for their UTPCPL claim. The
catch-all provision provides a private right of action against a
person “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive
conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding.” Id.
In the wake of an amendment to the UTPCPL in 1996
that expanded the catch-all provision to cover “deceptive” as
well as fraudulent conduct, “Pennsylvania law regarding the
standard of liability under the UTPCPL catchall is ‘in flux.’”
Fazio v. Guardian Life Ins. Co., No. 1240 WDA, 2012 WL