State v. Nelson
[…] Rodriguez at ¶ 8. It is stated in Rodriguez that the Ohio Supreme Court has held that “ ‘there is no statutory authority allowing a trial court to “sentence” a defendant to pay court-appointed- counsel fees, [and that] such an order cannot be included as part of the defendant’s sentence.’ ” Id., quoting State v. Taylor, 163 Ohio St.3d 508, 2020-Ohio-6786, ¶ -3- Case No. 6-22-07 35. Accordingly, to the extent Nelson presents an assignment of error directing us to R.C. 2929.18 discussing financial sanctions, his argument is without merit. {¶6} As relevant here, R.C. 2941.51(D) states in pertinent part: The [appointed-counsel] fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay. {¶7} In this case, as part of the plea agreement, the parties agreed to a joint recommendation as it pertained to Nelson paying his court-appointed-counsel fees. (Mar. 3, 2022 Tr. at 4). At the time of sentencing, the trial court made the following finding: “Defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay” “court-appointed-counsel fees.” (Doc. No. 44 at p. 5).