MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] warranted. Generally, we review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct
erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d
687, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial
court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before it. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1611-CR-2600 | October 27, 2017 Page 4 of 6
[8] An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888
N.E.2d 1249, 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[9] In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct
erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its
face.” 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted). The Court