Filed 10/3/22
[…] postjudgment motion, not as an affirmative defense in an answer
to a complaint. Therefore, section 431.70 does not provide a basis
for the Law Corporation’s motion.
The Law Corporation also cited section 724.010 in its
motion and relied on that statute in its motion for new trial.
Section 724.010 is within division 5, chapter 1 of the Enforcement
of Judgments law, which governs the manner of acknowledging
satisfaction of a judgment and a procedure for compelling a
judgment creditor to file an acknowledgement of satisfaction
of judgment. (§§ 724.010−724.100.) Subdivision (a)
of section 724.010 provides that “[a] money judgment may be
satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the
judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser
sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.” Subdivision (b) governs
satisfaction of a money judgment by levy. Subdivision (c), which
the Law Corporation emphasized in its motion for new trial,
provides that a money judgment may be “satisfied by payment
to the judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash