Filed 10/3/22
[…] The setoff motion does not clearly state a procedural
ground for the motion. The notice of motion states that it is
“brought on the grounds that the Law Corporation has cross-
demands that substantially exceed the amounts of [the Musick
Peeler] judgments.” It further states that it is based on the
supporting memorandum of points and authorities, which
includes citations to sections 431.70 and 724.010, discussed
below. When the trial court raised the issue during the hearing,
the Law Corporation’s counsel asserted that the motion is
authorized by section 431.70. It reasserts the point on appeal.
17
We agree with Musick Peeler that section 431.70 does not
authorize the setoff motion.
Section 431.70 provides in relevant part: “Where cross-
demands for money have existed between persons at any point
in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of
limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such
person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense
of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as
they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent
action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing
the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-
demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations,
the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value
of the relief granted to the other party. . . . For the purposes of
this section, a money judgment is a ‘demand for money.’ ”
As its plain language indicates, section 431.70 authorizes
a party who has been sued and has a “cross-demand[ ] for
money” against the plaintiff to “assert in the answer the defense
of payment.” (§ 431.70.) Thus, “a setoff claim [made under