David S. Karton, A Law Corp. v. Musick, Peeler, Garrett LLP
[…] The notice of motion states that it is “brought on the grounds that the Law Corporation has cross- demands that substantially exceed the amounts of [the Musick Peeler] judgments.” It further states that it is based on the supporting memorandum of points and authorities, which includes citations to sections 431.70 and 724.010, discussed below. When the trial court raised the issue during the hearing, the Law Corporation’s counsel asserted that the motion is authorized by section 431.70. It reasserts the point on appeal. 17 We agree with Musick Peeler that section 431.70 does not authorize the setoff motion. Section 431.70 provides in relevant part: “Where cross- demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross- demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party. . . . For the purposes of this section, a money judgment is a ‘demand for money.’ ” As its plain language indicates, section 431.70 authorizes a party who has been sued and has a “cross-demand[ ] for money” against the plaintiff to “assert in the answer the defense of payment.”