David S. Karton, A Law Corp. v. Musick, Peeler, Garrett LLP
[…] Therefore, section 431.70 does not provide a basis for the Law Corporation’s motion. The Law Corporation also cited section 724.010 in its motion and relied on that statute in its motion for new trial. Section 724.010 is within division 5, chapter 1 of the Enforcement of Judgments law, which governs the manner of acknowledging satisfaction of a judgment and a procedure for compelling a judgment creditor to file an acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment. (§§ 724.010−724.100.) Subdivision (a) of section 724.010 provides that “[a] money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.” Subdivision (b) governs satisfaction of a money judgment by levy.