LANNAN V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
[…] intentionally employed the complainant and that a contract of some sort exists.”
(Emphasis in original.) By contrast, according to Defendant, “[i]n the educational
context . . . the relationship between school and student is not inherently contractual.”
(Emphasis in original.) While in its briefing Defendant never identified what
relationship exists between school and student if not a contractual one, at oral
argument Defendant said the relationship is statutory in nature. Defendant pointed
us to provisions in North Carolina General Statute § 116-143 requiring Defendant to
“fix the tuition and fees, not inconsistent with the actions of the General Assembly .
. . in such amount or amounts as it may deem best . . .,” with each constituent
institution collecting them from students, and prohibiting “the giving of tuition and
fee waivers, or especially reduced rates,” at least to the extent this “represent[s] in
LANNAN V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
2022-NCCOA-653
Opinion of the Court