DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
[…] decision, Plaintiffs’ unjust enrichment claims. “If a statute ‘contains a definition of a
word used therein, that definition controls.’” Lovin v. Cherokee County, 248 N.C. App.
527, 529, 789 S.E.2d 869, 871 (2016) (quoting In re Clayton-Marcus Co., Inc., 286 N.C.
215, 219, 210 S.E.2d 199, 202 (1974)). Therefore, we reject Plaintiffs’ argument the
statutory immunity provided by § 116-311 applies only to tort claims; it applies to all
claims, including all of Plaintiffs’ contract and unjust enrichment claims.
¶ 42 The remainder of § 116-311 provides five requirements for immunity to apply.
First, the statute imports the limits provided in § 116-312, which limits the timeframe
of the immunity to “alleged acts or omissions occurring on or after the issuance of the
COVID-19 emergency declaration until June 1, 2020.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-311
(making clear the immunity is “subject to G.S. 116-312”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-312
(including quoted language on timeframe of immunity). Then, § 116-311 has the four
individually numbered requirements listed above.
DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.