DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
[…] As to timing, the above allegation about the system-wide directive
indicates the decision to shift to online learning was announced on 11 March 2020.
Governor Roy Cooper had already entered “the first of many emergency orders . . . in
response to the COVID-19 pandemic” on 10 March 2020, Hall v. Wilmington Health,
4 Available at: https://www.northcarolina.edu/news/unc-system-issues-update-on-
coronavirus-preparations/.
DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
2023-NCCOA-1
Opinion of the Court
PLLC, 282 N.C. App. 463, 2022-NCCOA-204, ¶ 6; see also E.O. 116, Cooper, 2020, §
1 (declaring a state of emergency based on “the public health emergency posed by
COVID-19”), which started the period of immunity under § 116-312. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 116-312 (applying immunity to “alleged acts or omissions occurring on or after
the issuance of the COVID-19 emergency declaration until June 1, 2020”). The
remaining actions related to the campus shutdowns all took place within this time
period as well.
¶ 45 Turning to the next requirement, the claims all arose “out of or [are] in
connection with tuition or fees . . . for the spring academic semester of 2020.” See
N.C. Gen.