DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
[…] or wisdom of closures of educational institutions as a response to the COVID-19
pandemic, but this Court need not attempt to resolve these questions as they are not
presented by this case. The General Assembly limited the application of N.C. Gen.
Stat. §116-311 to the spring semester of 2020 only, and this was the only semester
during which the Universities had to deal with an immediate response to the COVID-
19 pandemic for students who were already enrolled and on campus when the
Governor’s Emergency Directives were issued. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-311(a)(1)
DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
2023-NCCOA-1
Opinion of the Court
(“The claim arises out of or is in connection with tuition or fees paid to the institution
of higher education for the spring academic semester of 2020.”); see generally E.O.
116, Cooper, 2020, § 1 (first COVID-19 Emergency Directive). The immunity statute
was a reasonable response to the COVID-19 pandemic at the time it was adopted, in
the context of the Governor’s Emergency Directives. See, e.g. E.O. 116, Cooper, 2020,