DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
[…] Stat. § 116-311(a). Following the doctrine of constitutional
avoidance, see Holdstock, 270 N.C. App. at 277, 841 S.E.2d at 314 (“[T]he courts of
this State will avoid constitutional questions, even if properly presented, where a case
may be resolved on other grounds.”), we will first consider whether § 116-311 is
applicable here and then address the constitutionality of the statute.
1. Applicability of North Carolina General Statute § 116-311
¶ 39 Plaintiffs first argue § 116-311 is “inapplicable to this action.” (Capitalization
altered.) North Carolina General Statute § 116-311 provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to
G.S. 116-312, an institution of higher education shall have
immunity from claims by an individual, if all of the
following apply:
(1) The claim arises out of or is in connection with
tuition or fees paid to the institution of higher
education for the spring academic semester of 2020.
(2) The claim alleges losses or damages arising from
an act or omission by the institution of higher
education during or in response to COVID-19, the
COVID-19 emergency declaration, or the COVID-19
essential business executive order.
(3) The alleged act or omission by the institution of
higher education was reasonably related to
protecting the public health, safety, or welfare in
response to the COVID-19 emergency declaration,
COVID-19 essential business executive order, or
applicable guidance from the Centers for Disease
DIECKHAUS V. BD. OF GOVERNORS OF THE UNIV. OF N.C.
2023-NCCOA-1
Opinion of the Court
Control and Prevention.
(4) The institution of higher education offered
remote learning options for enrolled students during
the spring academic semester of 2020 that allowed
students to complete the semester coursework.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-311(a). Plaintiffs’ first argument is that
the “plain meaning of this statute is to provide immunity for tort claims” because it
includes the language “act or omission.” Plaintiffs also contend “Defendant’s refusal