Com. of PA, DEP v. Clearfield County & PA Waste, LLC (EHB)
[…] Code § 273.112.12 9 Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 380, as amended, 35 P.S. § 6018.101-6018.1003; Act of July 28, 1988, P.L. 556, No. 101, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 4000.101-4000.1904. By statute, we must liberally construe both acts and also construe them together. Section 901 of the Solid Waste Management Act, 35 P.S. § 6018.901; Section 104(a)-(b) of the Municipal Waste Act, 53 P.S. § 4000.104(a)-(b). 10 Each Act has at least ten statutory purposes. 35 P.S. § 6018.102; 53 P.S. § 4000.102; see also Tire Jockey, 915 A.2d at 1188 (noting that the Solid Waste Management Act was promulgated because the “General Assembly found that improper and inadequate solid waste practices create public health hazards, environmental pollution, and economic loss, and cause irreparable harm to the public health, safety and welfare.” (cleaned up)). 11 The EQB has adopted regulations addressing the general application requirements for a landfill permit and for a municipal waste landfill. See 25 Pa. Code §§ 271.121-271.129; id. §§ 273.1-273.521; see generally 25 Pa.