United States Court of Appeals
[…] violation of a court order. He therefore applied the guidelines as
written and enhanced the defendant's offense level accordingly. We
discern no error. Cf. Newman, 982 F.3d at 674-75 (explaining that
"[t]he carefully calibrated offense level adjustment scheme
. . . would be disarranged" if defendant's purported double
counting were prohibited, "as the base offense level could not be
increased [] in response to" various types of assault).
If more were needed — and we doubt that it is — this
result is fortified by the penalty provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261
and 2261A. These statutes prescribe a special minimum punishment
-7-
for cases involving violations of court orders. See id.
§ 2261(b)(6) ("Whoever commits the crime of stalking in violation
of a temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction,
restraining order, no-contact order, or other order described in
[18 U.S.C. § 2266] . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for not
less than 1 year."); id. § 2261A (incorporating by reference the
penalty provisions of § 2261(b)).
The defendant advances yet another argument against the
sentence imposed. He claims for the first time on appeal that the
purported double-counting scheme subjects him to "punish[ment]