RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See 156 Cong.
Rec. 17516 (2010). And that nomination was only pending for one month before rejection. See
id. at 23565. On these facts, nothing supports the conclusion that DeMarco’s three-year tenure
was “reasonable.”
In short, whichever metric we choose, DeMarco’s tenure violated the Appointments
Clause. No viable interpretation of the Clause permits an acting officer to skip confirmation for
three years under these circumstances. By the time DeMarco signed the Third Amendment, he
signed it unlawfully.
C.
None of the arguments to the contrary persuade.8 Relying on 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f), the
majority’s principal theory is that Congress authorized DeMarco to serve indefinitely via statute.
Section 4512(f) identifies the three deputies who may run the FHFA “[i]n the event of the death,
resignation, sickness, or absence of the Director.” 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f). And it provides that
whichever deputy the President selects shall “serve as acting Director until the return of the
Director, or the appointment of a successor.” Id. The section places no time limit on how long
8The government did toss away one argument that might have decided the issue. Drawing on principles of
agency law, other circuits have held that a validly appointed officer can ratify an invalidly appointed officer’s
actions.