RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Fannie and Freddie. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l )(1)(A), 1719. That provision made it
possible for Treasury to buy large amounts of Fannie and Freddie stock, and
thereby infuse them with massive amounts of capital to ensure their continued
liquidity and stability.
Continuing Congress’s concern for protecting the public interest, however,
the Recovery Act conditioned such purchases on Treasury’s specific
determination that the terms of the purchase would “protect the taxpayer,” 12
U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(B)(iii), and to that end specifically authorized “limitations on
the payment of dividends,” id. § 1719(g)(1)(C)(vi). A sunset provision terminated
Treasury’s authority to purchase such securities after December 31, 2009. Id.
§ 1719(g)(4). After that, Treasury was authorized only “to hold, exercise any
rights received in connection with, or sell, any obligations or securities
purchased.” Id. § 1719(g)(2)(D).
Lastly, the Recovery Act sharply limits judicial review of FHFA’s
conservatorship activities, directing that “no court may take any action to restrain
or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Agency as a conservator.” 12
U.S.C. § 4617(f).