Filed 10/5/22 P. v. Montejano CA3
[…] the charged offense were present.” ’ ” (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142,
154.) “ ‘Substantial evidence’ in this context is ‘ “evidence from which a jury composed
of reasonable [persons] could . . . conclude[ ]” ’ that the lesser offense, but not the
greater, was committed.” (Id. at p. 162.) “ ‘[T]he existence of “any evidence, no matter
how weak” will not justify instructions on a lesser included offense.’ ” (People v.
DePriest (2007) 42 Cal.4th 1, 50.) We review de novo a failure to instruct on a lesser
included offense. (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal.4th 566, 596.)
Section 192, subdivision (b) provides that involuntary manslaughter occurs “in the
commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a
lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and
circumspection.” Despite section 192’s specification of an act “not amounting to a
felony,” authority exists for a nonstatutory form of involuntary manslaughter to apply
based on the predicate act of a noninherently dangerous felony committed without due
caution and circumspection. (E.g., People v.