Anthony C. Aguilar and Michael A. Aguilar v. Margaret Morales, William Elton Leighner, Arthur Bayern, Rene Pena and Lillian Eller
[…] Yet the Aguilars have failed to explain how this Court has any appellate or original jurisdiction to determine the legality of an order entered by a Bexar County court. The Texas Constitution provides that the state “shall be divided into courts of appeals districts,” and that each “Court of 14 Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction.” TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6; see also TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(a) (“The state is divided into 14 courts of appeals districts with a court of appeals in each district.”). In turn, the Texas Government Code provides that courts in Bexar County are in the Fourth Court of Appeals’ district, while courts in El Paso County are in the Eighth Court of Appeals’ district. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(e), (i).