Anthony C. Aguilar and Michael A. Aguilar v. Margaret Morales, William Elton Leighner, Arthur Bayern, Rene Pena and Lillian Eller
[…] A. The Challenge to the Probate Court’s Authority to Enter the Transfer Order Section 34.001 of the Texas Estates Code provides that a judge of a probate court has the authority to transfer a lawsuit pending in another court to its court when the lawsuit relates to probate court proceedings pending in its court, or when a personal representative of an estate pending in the probate court is a party to the other lawsuit. TEX.EST.CODE ANN. § 34.001(a). In that case, the probate court “may consolidate the transferred cause of action with the other proceedings in the statutory probate court relating to that estate.” Id. The judge of the probate court—and not the court in which the related matter is pending—is responsible for initiating the transfer. See, e.g., In re BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, No. 05-10-00155-CV, 2010 WL 729495, 13 at *2-3 (Tex.App.--Dallas Mar. 4, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.)