In re KELAN W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee,
[…] ¶ 21 CONCLUSION
¶ 22 Accordingly, we affirm the appellate court’s judgment and remand to the circuit
court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
¶ 23 Appellate court judgment affirmed.
¶ 24 Circuit court judgment reversed.
¶ 25 Cause remanded.
¶ 26 CHIEF JUSTICE ANNE M. BURKE, specially concurring:
¶ 27 Although I agree with the result reached by the majority in affirming the
judgment of the appellate court, I disagree with portions of the majority’s
reasoning. I therefore specially concur.
¶ 28 At issue in this case is the proper interpretation of section 5-120 of the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2020)). This provision states:
“Exclusive jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of
this Article concerning any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has
violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any
federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance. Except as provided in
Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was
-7-
under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under
the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 29 The appellate court interpreted the language emphasized above to mean that
proceedings may be instituted in juvenile court in Illinois for a violation, or
attempted violation, of any Illinois criminal law or any criminal law of the other 49
states.