In re KELAN W., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Appellee,
[…] exceptions or limitations not expressed by our legislature. In re Jarquan B., 2017
IL 121483, ¶ 22.
¶ 16 Similarly, respondent’s reliance upon section 5-101(3) of the Act’s purpose and
policy provision, in conjunction with the adult criminal jurisdiction provision
contained in section 1-5(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 2020)) is
misplaced. He relies upon these provisions to support his argument that a juvenile
may not be found delinquent for a crime committed outside of Illinois because an
adult could not be similarly prosecuted in Illinois. Section 5-101(3) of the Act
provides, in pertinent part, that “minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults
in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that enhance the
protection of such minors.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 2020). For purposes of
adult prosecution, section 1-5(a)(1) of the Code provides that a person is subject to
prosecution for an offense in Illinois if the offense is “committed either wholly or
partly within the State.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 2020).