People v. Johnny Joseph Dennel, Jr.
[…] Compare § 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(II), (III) (listing factors concerning the “alleged offense”), with § 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(IX), (X), (XIII) (listing 10 factors that focus on whether the juvenile was “previously adjudicated” for certain delinquent acts), and § 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(XI) (dealing with previous commitment to the department of human services “following an adjudication”) (emphasis added). The contrast is particularly stark in section 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(XIII), which includes a reference to both the current and prior offenses: “Whether the juvenile is sixteen years of age or older at the time of the offense and has been twice previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent . . . .” (Emphasis added.)