No. 19CA1007, People v. Dennel — Children’s Code — Juvenile
[…] underlined):
(1)(a) The juvenile court may enter an order
certifying a juvenile to be held for criminal
proceedings in the district court if:
(I) A petition filed in juvenile court alleges the
juvenile is:
....
(B) Fourteen years of age or older at the time of
the commission of the alleged offense and is
has been previously adjudicated a juvenile
delinquent by virtue of having committed a
delinquent act that constitutes a felony.
Indeed, as discussed above, “has been previously adjudicated” is
the phrase that the legislature has used when describing
adjudicatory history. See also, e.g., § 19-2.5-1125(2), C.R.S. 2022
(“A juvenile is a repeat juvenile offender if the juvenile has been
previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and is adjudicated a
juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a
felony . . . .”) (emphasis added). But that’s not the statute the
legislature adopted. See, e.g., Dep’t of Revenue v. Agilent Techs.,
Inc., 2019 CO 41, ¶ 16 (“[W]e must respect the legislature’s choice
12
of language, and we will not add words to a statute or subtract
words from it.”).