No. 19CA1007, People v. Dennel — Children’s Code — Juvenile
[…] conspicuously differentiates between the present “alleged offense”
and crimes for which the juvenile was “previously adjudicated.”
Compare § 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(II), (III) (listing factors concerning the
“alleged offense”), with § 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(IX), (X), (XIII) (listing
10
factors that focus on whether the juvenile was “previously
adjudicated” for certain delinquent acts), and § 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(XI)
(dealing with previous commitment to the department of human
services “following an adjudication”) (emphasis added). The
contrast is particularly stark in section 19-2.5-802(4)(b)(XIII), which
includes a reference to both the current and prior offenses:
“Whether the juvenile is sixteen years of age or older at the time of
the offense and has been twice previously adjudicated a juvenile
delinquent . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Cf. § 19-2.5-801(1)(c)(II),
C.R.S. 2022 (using the language “[i]s found to have a prior
adjudicated felony offense” when imposing a prior adjudication
requirement for direct filing a case against a juvenile in district
court).