People v. Johnny Joseph Dennel, Jr.
[…] Indeed, as discussed above, “has been previously adjudicated” is the phrase that the legislature has used when describing adjudicatory history. See also, e.g., § 19-2.5-1125(2), C.R.S. 2022 (“A juvenile is a repeat juvenile offender if the juvenile has been previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony . . . .”) (emphasis added). But that’s not the statute the legislature adopted. See, e.g., Dep’t of Revenue v.