2022 IL App (1st) 211283
[…] House v. SwedishAmerican
Hospital, 206 Ill. App. 3d 437, 442 (1990). The Act generally prohibits the disclosure of such
information (Laurent v. Brelji, 74 Ill. App. 3d 214, 216 (1979)), stating that “[a]ll records and
communications shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this Act.”
740 ILCS 110/3(a) (West 2014). A record is “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the
course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning
the recipient and the services provided.” Id. § 2. A therapist is “a psychiatrist, physician,
psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental disabilities
services.” Id. And a confidential communication or communication is “any communication made
by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in
connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient.” Id.
The definition of “communication” includes information indicating that a person is receiving or
has received mental health or developmental disabilities services. Id. “Any person aggrieved” by
a violation of the Act “may sue for damages, an injunction, or other appropriate relief.” Id. § 15.