Com. v. Escabal, J.
[…] period as a sexual offender, pursuant to Revised Subchapter H, as he committed this offense on or after December 20, 2012. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining “sexual offender” as an “individual who has committed a sexually violent offense” and defining “sexually violent offense” as an “offense specified in section 9799.14 ... as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(b)(9) (declaring that Appellant's sexual abuse of children – possession of child pornography conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d) constitutes a Tier I sexual offense); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(1) (declaring that a “sexual offender who has a residence within” Pennsylvania must “register with the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in sections 9799.15”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1) (“an individual specified in section 9799.13 (relating to applicability) shall register with the Pennsylvania (Footnote Continued Next Page) -4- J-S19028-22 On August 20, 2021, Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion, again challenging application of Revised