People v. Cadenas CA6
[…] (Italics added.) Lastly, section 1170.9, subdivision (g) provides that “[t]he court and the assigned treatment program may collaborate with the Department of Veterans Affairs and the 13 Section 1202.7 provides in relevant part: “The Legislature finds and d eclares that the provision of probation services is an essential element in the administration of criminal justice. The safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation.” 13 United States Department of Veterans Affairs to maximize benefits and services provided to the veteran.”14 We consider questions of statutory interpretation de novo. (People v.