Filed 10/11/22 P. v. Cadenas CA6
[…] denying him admission to veteran’s court “because the record contains no evidence at all
to support the view that referring [him] to such a program would be more dangerous than
11
referring him to some other program.” For this alleged error, Cadenas requests a remand
“to the trial court with directions to reconsider [his] request for referral to VTC in light of
the fact that there is no evidence that granting such a referral would pose a greater danger
to public safety than denying it.”
1. Legal Principles
Because Cadenas’s contentions rest on the specifics of section 1170.9, we describe
its relevant provisions in detail.
Section 1170.9 establishes alternative sentencing provisions for military veterans
convicted “of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state
prison” and “may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic
stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person’s
service.” (§ 1170.9, subd. (a).) Upon a defendant’s allegation that he or she qualifies
under section 1170.9, the court must make the qualification determination “prior to
sentencing.” (Ibid.)
“If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a criminal offense is a person