People v. Cadenas CA6
[…] For this alleged error, Cadenas requests a remand “to the trial court with directions to reconsider [his] request for referral to VTC in light of the fact that there is no evidence that granting such a referral would pose a greater danger to public safety than denying it.” 1. Legal Principles Because Cadenas’s contentions rest on the specifics of section 1170.9, we describe its relevant provisions in detail. Section 1170.9 establishes alternative sentencing provisions for military veterans convicted “of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison” and “may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person’s service.” (§ 1170.9, subd. (a).) Upon a defendant’s allegation that he or she qualifies under section 1170.9, the court must make the qualification determination “prior to sentencing.” (Ibid.)