Filed 10/11/22 P. v. Cadenas CA6
[…] to a treatment program that has a history of successfully treating veterans who suffer
from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance
abuse, or mental health problems as a result of that service, including, but not limited to,
programs operated by the United States Department of Defense or the United States
Department of Veterans Affairs.” (Italics added.)
Lastly, section 1170.9, subdivision (g) provides that “[t]he court and the assigned
treatment program may collaborate with the Department of Veterans Affairs and the
13 Section 1202.7 provides in relevant part: “The Legislature finds and d eclares
that the provision of probation services is an essential element in the administration of
criminal justice. The safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the
enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the offense; the
interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the
community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the
needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation.”
13
United States Department of Veterans Affairs to maximize benefits and services provided
to the veteran.”14
We consider questions of statutory interpretation de novo. (People v. Prunty
(2015) 62 Cal.4th 59, 71.) “ ‘ “ ‘When we interpret a statute, “[o]ur fundamental task . . .