Filed 2/26/16 P. v. Realmuto CA4/1
[…] can do because of the team's finding." (Italics added.)
B. Applicable Legal Principles
1. Section 1170.9
Section 1170.9 provides a trial court with a discretionary sentencing and treatment
alternative to the imposition of imprisonment in county jail or state prison in the case of
veterans who have served in the United States military and have been convicted of a
criminal offense, when they allege they committed their offense as a result of military
service-related PTSD, substance abuse, or psychological problems (among other
specified conditions). (§1170.9(a) & (b); see People v. Ferguson (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th
1070, 1088 (Ferguson).)
Specifically, as pertinent here, section 1170.9(a) provides:
"In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could
otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges
that he or she committed the offense as a result of . . . post-traumatic
stress disorder . . . stemming from service in the United States
military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as
to whether the defendant was . . . a member of the United States
military and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-
traumatic stress disorder . . . as a result of his or her service."
8
Section 1170.9(a) also provides that "[t]he court may request, through existing
resources, an assessment to aid in that determination."
Section 1170.9(b)(1) provides that, if the court determines the defendant "is a
person described in [section 1170.9(a)], and if the defendant is otherwise eligible for
probation, the court shall consider the circumstances described in [section 1170.9(a)] as a