Filed 2/26/16 P. v. Realmuto CA4/1
[…] C. Analysis
Realmuto's claims of statutory and constitutional error are principally based on his
contention that the court abused its discretion by failing to independently determine
whether Realmuto's PTSD stemmed from his military service, as it was required to do
under section 1170.9(a).7 However, the record shows the court made an implied
determination under section 1170.9(a) that Realmuto's PTSD did not stem from his
military service.
Specifically, the record shows the court ordered an assessment by the Veterans
Justice Outreach officer on February 11, 2015. Section 1170.9(a) authorized the court to
7 Section 1170.9(a) provides in part that "the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a
determination as to whether the defendant was . . . a member of the United States military
and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-traumatic stress disorder . . . as
a result of his or her service."
10
"request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid" the court in determining
(among other things) whether Realmuto's PTSD stemmed from his military service. The