In re A.B. CA4/2
[…] It found that there were no changed circumstances, because the B.’s “ha[d] been previously assessed and ruled out for placement due to their lack of being able to protect the children.” It further found that the petition was not in the best interests of the children, because “the older children . . . do 9 not believe it would be in the best interest of [the younger children] to be removed from their placement. . . . They have spent the majority of their life with their current caregivers who they refer to as ‘Mom’ and ‘Dad.’” III DISCUSSION A. The Relative Placement Preference. Section 361.3 creates the relative placement preference. It provides: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . , preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) It lists eight factors that the court and the social services agency must consider in determining whether to place a child with a relative. (§ 361.3, subds. (a)(1)-(a)(8).) In addition, “whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given . . . to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements.” (§ 361.3, subd. (d).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) Thus, “[t]he relative placement preference . . . is not a relative placement guarantee [citations] . . . .” (In re Joseph T. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 787, 798.) 10 B. Discussion. 1. Placement at the jurisdictional/dispositional hearing.