Slip Op. 13 – 25
[…] and the identifying marks of the goods. Finally, Sunshine argued that, contrary to Customs’
reappraisal, the value of the merchandise set forth in its entry documents was correct because it
was based on the jeans’ transaction value. To support this last argument, Sunshine submitted
purchase orders containing a per unit price of $2.70, the same price set forth in its entry
2
19 C.F.R. § 141.86 provides that entry documents must set forth the identity of the seller and
“[a] detailed description of the merchandise, including . . . the marks, numbers, and symbols”
under which it is sold. 19 C.F.R. § 141.86(a)(2) and (3) (2010).
3
19 C.F.R. § 141.90 requires that an importer include “the appropriate subheading under the
provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States [“HTSUS”] . . . and the rate
of duty for the merchandise being entered.” 19 C.F.R. § 141.90(b) (2010). The Government
now admits that the handwritten notation “6204.62.4011/16.6%” on the commercial invoice was
a reference to the relevant HTSUS provision and duty rate.
Court No. 12-00190 Page 4