Rodney Roebuck v. Dothan Security, Incorporated, e
[…] Although not in the context of the instant statute, the Mississippi Supreme Court has recognized that malice, bad faith or abuse can overcome the assertion of privilege against a defamation claim. Eckman v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., 893 So.2d 1049, 1052 (Miss. 2005). Thus, because Roebuck’s complaint alleges DSI’s defamation was in bad faith, we are not 3 Section 71-5-131 provides, in full, as follows: All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or written, from the employer or employee to each other or to the department or any of its agents, representatives or employees, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis of any suit for slander or libel in any court of the State of Mississippi unless the same be false in fact and maliciously written, sent, delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits under this chapter. MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-5-131. 7 Case: 12-60649 Document: 00512156354 Page: 8 Date Filed: 02/26/2013 No. 12-60649 persuaded that the district court properly dismissed the defamation claim based solely on DSI’s assertion of privilege.