Court of Appeals
[…] omitted).
IV. Analysis
A. Texas Family Code Section 153.258
Mother complains that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to comply
with Texas Family Code section 153.258 and include findings in the Order Denying
Modification. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.258. Mother concedes she did not file
a Notice of Past Due Findings for her section 153.258 request, but she argues that
she gave the trial court the opportunity to rectify the omission when she filed her
Motion for New Trial and/or to Reform the Order. For purposes of our analysis, we
will assume without deciding that is true.
11
Section 153.258 requires a trial court to “state in writing the specific reasons
for the variance from the standard [possession] order[]” if requested by a party. Id. §
153.258(a). A request for findings of fact under this section must conform to the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. § 153.258(b). While the previous version of the