Supreme Court reversed based on a jury instruction error. State v. Qualls, 297 Kan. 61,
[…] BIDS ATTORNEY FEES WITHOUT CONSIDERING HIS FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND
THE BURDEN THE FEES WOULD IMPOSE ON HIM
Qualls argues first that the district court erred because it did not consider his
financial resources and the nature of the burden that paying attorney fees would impose
on him under K.S.A. 22-4513(b). The State concedes that a remand would be appropriate
for this reason, since the record shows the district court failed to explicitly consider these
statutory factors when ordering Qualls to pay BIDS attorney fees.
2
As the parties note, K.S.A. 22-4513 governs the imposition of BIDS attorney fees.
Subsection (b) provides "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of [BIDS
fees], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the
nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." K.S.A. 22-4513(b). The
court recently reaffirmed prior holdings that this statute "[i]mposes a mandatory duty on
the trial court" to consider the defendant's financial resources and the burden the payment
would impose "on the record at the time of assessment." State v. Garcia-Garcia, 309