Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Kalahiki, Jr.
[…] Mores, 107 Hawai#i 95, 102-03, 110 P.3d 1042, 1049-50 (2005). The Kalahikis objected to the New Certificate because the document did not bear the seal of the land court. The circuit court did not rule on the objection. Aurora also asked that the circuit court take judicial notice of the New Certificate. The circuit court did not rule on Aurora's request. The Kalahikis' objection to the New Certificate had merit. HRS § 501-88 (2006) provides: The original certificate in the registration book, and any copy thereof duly certified under the signature of the registrar or assistant registrar, and the seal of the [land] court, shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (Emphasis added.) The document proffered by Aurora did not bear the seal of the land court. It was not admissible under HRS § 501-88. Nor would it have been appropriate for the circuit court to have taken judicial notice of the New Certificate. In Wells Fargo Bank v.