[Cite as State v. Bryant, 2022-Ohio-3669.]
[…] to be served prior and consecutive to the underlying felony. On the
aggravated robbery, I sentence you to three years. On the failure to
comply, that has to be served consecutive to the other prison term, I
sentence you to nine months. Having weapons under disability, I
sentence you to nine months and that needs to be served concurrent to
the rest of the sentence.
(Tr. 29-30.)
Because the trial court ordered “some or all of the prison terms
imposed” to be served consecutively, the calculation of the applicable maximum
term is governed by R.C. 2929.144(B)(2). To determine the maximum term under
that provision, the trial court must first “add all of the minimum terms imposed on
the offender * * * for a qualifying felony * * * and all of the definite terms of the
felonies that are not qualifying felonies * * * that are to be served consecutively.”
R.C. 2929.144(B)(2). The maximum term equals the sum of those prison terms
“plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious
felony being sentenced.” Id.
We further note that because Bryant was sentenced to a one-year term
of imprisonment on the firearm specification attached to Count 1, the trial court was
required to comply with R.C. 2929.14(C)(1)(a). In relevant part, the statute provides