Filed 2/21/13
[…] judgments, orders or decrees therein shall be fully executed, without the necessity for any
special direction to that effect by the Court of Chancery.” (Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278.)
2
138 (North American I), and Riley v. Fitzgerald (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 871 (Riley) —
and disagreed with the holding concerning that statute set out in a third appellate court
decision, North American Asbestos Corp. v. Superior Court (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 902
(North American II). As noted, we granted review to resolve the conflict.3
II. Discussion
Section 2010 provides in relevant part: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved
nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and
defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations,
dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the
purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.”4
Like the law in a few other states, the section sets no time limitation for suing a dissolved
corporation for injuries arising from its predissolution conduct; the sole temporal
limitation to such a suit is found in the applicable statute of limitations relating to each
cause of action.