Filed 2/21/13
[…] In addition, the court in North American I relied on a then decades-old law review
note, Foreign Corporations: Continuance of Existence After Dissolution (1947) 35 Cal.
L.Rev. 306. The note addressed the common law‟s treatment of dissolved corporations,7
(footnote continued from previous page)
for specific purposes). Each division is subdivided into chapters and articles; divisions 2
and 3 are further divided into designated parts.
Chapter 1 (general provisions and definitions) of title 1, division 1, includes
section 102(a), which provides in full: “Subject to Chapter 23 (commencing with Section
2300) (transition provisions), this division applies to corporations organized under this
division and to domestic corporations that are not subject to Division 1.5 (commencing
with Section 2500), and to domestic corporations that are not subject to Division 2
(commencing with Section 5000) or Part 1 (commencing with Section 12000), 2
(commencing with Section 12200), 3 (commencing with Section 13200), or 5
(commencing with Section 14000) of Division 3 on December 31, 1976, and that are not
organized or existing under any statute of this state other than this code; this division
applies to any other corporation only to the extent expressly included in a particular
provision of this division.” (Italics added.)
7 Under the common law, as with a deceased person, a dissolved corporation could
not sue or be sued. (Crossman v. Vivienda Water Co. (1907) 150 Cal. 575, 580; see
Comment, Corporations — Dissolution — Directors as Trustees (1913) 1 Cal. L.Rev.