North American Asbestos Corp. v. Superior Court
[…] North American Asbestos Corp. v. Superior Court

SCOTT, J.

I dissent. Corporations are creatures established under the authority of statute and exist only in accordance with the terms prescribed by statute. Four years ago, in North American Asbestos Corp. v. Superior Court (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 138 [179 Cal.Rptr. 889] (North American I) this court stated that Corporations Code section 2010 applied only to domestic corporations. Then, as now, Corporations Code section 102 provided, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that the provisions of the Corporations Code apply only to domestic corporations and that application to other corporations is permitted only “to the extent expressly included in a particular provision of this division.” Then, as now, Corporations Code section 2010 made no mention of foreign corporations, which were the subject of the entire next chapter of the code. Then, as now, there was no constitutional prohibition against legislative favoritism toward foreign corporations.