In re Michael P. CA5
[…] We reject appellant’s argument, but find other error and remand for further proceedings. 1 Except as otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. We refer to section 731, subdivision (c) as section 731(c). 2 As set forth in more detail below, appellant had been placed, and on several occasions following violations of probation, continued on probation, prior to being committed to DJJ. 2 DISCUSSION This case concerns the application of recently enacted section 1766.01. Under that statute, where a minor has been committed to DJJ, the Juvenile Parole Board (the Board) may “discharge[] [the minor] from the jurisdiction of [DJJ] and permit[] his or her liberty under supervision of probation and subject to the jurisdiction of the committing court pursuant to [section 1766.01,] subdivision (c).” (§ 1766.01, subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision (c) of section 1766.01 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The county of commitment shall supervise the reentry of any ward still subject to the court’s jurisdiction and discharged from the jurisdiction of [DJJ].” (§ 1766.01, subd. (c)(1).)