Filed 2/26/13 P. v. Hernandez CA2/6
[…] molestation, the jury could infer that no molestation occurred. The trial court
reasonably concluded that such an inquiry, "by definition, goes into the nature of the
communication. . . [Y]ou have to ask about what was talked about to show that there
was no discussion of molestation."
Although the prosecution could not assert the privilege on behalf of the
victim, the existence of the privilege was properly brought to the trial court's attention.
(See People v. Superior Court (Humberto S.) (2008) 43 Cal.4th 737, 751-752.)
Evidence Code section 916, subdivision (a) provides that a trial court, on its own
motion or the motion of a party, "shall exclude information that is subject to a claim of
privilege under this division if: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) There is no party to the proceeding
who is a person authorized to claim the privilege." (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 352 a trial court has broad discretion
in determining whether the probative value of specific evidence is outweighed by
concerns regarding undue prejudice, confusion, or consumption of time. (People v.