Filed 6/14/13 P. v. Mungia CA2/7
[…] to report the assaults in a timely manner.
Evidence Code section 801 defines expert testimony as “(a) Related to a subject
that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist
the trier of fact; and (b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill,
experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or
5
made known to him at or before the hearing . . . that is of a type that reasonably may be
relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony
relates. . . .” Evidence Code section 720 provides that a person is qualified to testify as
an expert witness “if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education
sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.”
(Italics added).
Rulings by the trial court on the qualifications of an expert witness, including
foundational requirements, will be reversed on appeal only if there is abuse of discretion.
(People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, 1175; Korsak v. Atlas (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th
1516, 1526.)