Marriage of Bischler CA4/1
[…] (See People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 492 [reversal 5 Section 3042, subdivision (a) states: "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation." The section also provides that a child 14 years of age or older should be permitted to testify unless the court finds it is not in the child's best interests; younger children may be permitted to address the court if appropriate; if a child is precluded from testifying the court should provide