In re the Marriage of STACIA M. and
[…] academic needs in the current placement and the lack of evidence concerning resources
available in Illinois, and the bond between Son and his two sisters who would not be
moving to Illinois.5 The court reasonably found there were no changed circumstances
warranting a change in the custody order, and we are satisfied the court would have
reached the same conclusion even if it had not considered Father's absence from the
home due to work obligations. (See People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 492 [reversal
5 Section 3042, subdivision (a) states: "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to
reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall
consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or
modifying custody or visitation."
The section also provides that a child 14 years of age or older should be permitted
to testify unless the court finds it is not in the child's best interests; younger children may
be permitted to address the court if appropriate; if a child is precluded from testifying the