Marriage of Bischler CA4/1
[…] If a party wants the trial court to make explicit findings on particular issues, he or she must request a statement of decision on these issues. (Fam. Code, § 3022.3; In re Marriage of Hebbring (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1260, 1274; Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide, Family Law (2012 Rutter Group) ¶ 17-405, p. 17-102.)4 A party's failure to request a statement of decision generally forfeits an appellate challenge based on the lack of express findings. (In re Marriage of Ditto 4 Subsequent unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code. Section 3022.3 states: "Upon a trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure." 7 (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 643, 647; see In Marriage of Hebbring, supra, 207 Cal.App.3d at p. 1274.) Absent a request for specific findings, it will be presumed on appeal that the trial court found all facts necessary to support the judgment.