People v. Johnson CA4/1
[…] Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401 (Cowan), the Supreme Court rejected the same argument that he is raising, but he raises the issue to preserve his claim for further federal review. We are bound to follow Cowan, in which the Supreme Court determined that "admitting a witness's testimonial hearsay statement does not violate the Sixth Amendment where . . . the witness appears at trial and is subject to cross-examination about the statement. [Citations.]" (Cowan, supra, at p. 468.) We therefore find no violation in the trial court's decision to admit Saragosa's prior statements at trial. 11 Section 1237 provides in pertinent part: "a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: "(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; "(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; "(3) Is