This cas
[…] Id. at 607.
Here, there is no specific statute, as there was in Greater Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Apartment Association for 911 service, regarding fees for trash/recycling services in a former fifth-class city. There was and is a statute authorizing a rate variation in local ad valorem taxes in cities of the first- through sixth-class (now applicable to cities of any class) specifically addressed to nonrevenue-producing governmental services including but not limited to "police protection, fire protection, streets, street lighting, sidewalks, water service, and sewer facilities." KRS 82.085. However, the statute refers to services and benefits "which are available in one (1) or several areas of a taxing district in contrast to other areas of the same taxing district in which those services and benefits are not available." KRS 82.085(1). Assuming trash/recycling services could be governmental services under this statute, the statute would still be inapplicable because those services were apparently available throughout the City of Audubon Park.