ANALYSIS
[…] *554Condensed to its pertinent part, § 180 says that "no tax levied and collected for one purpose shall ever be devoted to another purpose." By its plain definition, "another purpose" means "any other purpose." The Constitutional framers added no postscript or epilog suggesting that this explicit prohibition should not apply to city leaders who divert tax revenue to other expenses or obligations incurred by a city that may incidentally benefit all taxpayers. The language of the prohibition is clear and absolute.
KRS 92.340 plainly provides:
If ... any city tax revenue is expended for a purpose other than that for which the tax was levied, or license fee imposed, each officer ... who, by a refusal to act, could have prevented the expenditure, and the members of the city legislative body who voted for the expenditure, shall be jointly and several liable to the city for the amount so expended.
(emphasis added).
A. Our reduction of Appellant's liability is contrary to the Separation of Powers.