Tabitha P. v. Robby P.
[…] As recognized by the circuit court’s order, “no petition to modify the temporary order setting the amount of child support was ever filed.” Thus, the circuit court reasoned that “because there was already a child support order in effect at the time the respondent’s income substantially increased, filing a petition to modify the existing child support obligation was integral to the family court’s authority to make a child support award retroactive.” The circuit court based its decision on its interpretation of W. Va. Code § 48-11-105 (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2009) and Rule 23 of the West Virginia Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court. In pertinent part, W. Va. Code § 48-11-105(a) states that “[t]he court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons. . . .” Additionally, Rule 23 states that, “[e]xcept for good cause shown, orders granting relief in the form of spousal support or child support shall make such relief retroactive to the date of service of the motion for relief.” 3 In the instant case, the lower courts determined that retroactive