Tabitha P. v. Robby P.
[…] If the lower courts’ reasoning on the retroactive effect of the award was followed, it also would be improper to adjust the amount of the award absent a filing of a motion for modification. See W. Va. Code § 48-11-105(a) (“The court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child, when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a parent or another proper person or persons. . . .” (emphasis added)). 5 Reversed and Remanded. ISSUED: February 21, 2013 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II 6