STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] that full restitution is impractical, after consideration of all of the pertinent
circumstances, including the losses of any victims, the financial circumstances of
the defendant and the defendant’s family, the rehabilitative consequences to the
defendant and any victims, and such other factors as the court may consider.
Syl. Pt. 3, Id. The law presumptively favors full restitution to victims. However, the defendant in
such proceedings has the burden to establish any potential consequences that ordering such
restitution may cause. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-5(d) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he
burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the
defendant and such defendant’s dependents shall be on the defendant.” The circuit court based its
finding after hearing arguments from both parties. “When restitution is ordered at a criminal
defendant's sentencing pursuant to the provisions of W.Va.Code,§ 61-11A-4(a) [1984], the