In Re:J.S.
[…] Moreover, the State argues that any notice issues are irrelevant on appeal and that the only relevant issue on appeal is whether the child was properly found to be a status offender. 1 ­ Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18-8-4(b), once a child misses five or more days of school with unexcused absences, a complaint is made to the local magistrate. If a child is found to be truant after an adjudicatory hearing, he may be found to be a status offender pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-4(15) which states that a “‘[s]tatus offender’ means a juvenile who has been adjudicated as one: . . . (C) [w]ho is habitually absent from school without good cause[.]” In the present case, the school produced evidence that the minor child missed eight days of school unexcused. Even assuming petitioner’s contention that the child only missed five days is true, the circuit court did not err in finding that the minor child was truant.