Keith and Beverly Langland, on Behalf of Their Daughter, M.L.] v. Secretary of Helath and Human Services
[…] Id. at 16- 18. -16- The Court held oral argument on petitioners’ motion.12 After careful consideration of the medical records, testimony, and submitted literature in the record, the decision below, and the arguments of counsel, this opinion issues. II. DISCUSSION A. Legal Standards 1. Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision Under the Vaccine Act, the special master must award compensation if, “on the record as a whole,” he finds “that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence” the claims of the petition. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(A) (2006). By this same standard, the special master must find that nothing else is responsible for causing the injury. Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B). “The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Id. § 300aa-13(a)(1). The special master must consider all the “relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record,” including any “diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy . . . regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death” and “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries and conclusions.” Id. § 300aa-13(b)(1). The Act further specifies that “[a]ny such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court.” Id. The special master is entrusted with evaluating the “weight to be afforded to any” of these sources of information. Id. A special master’s “assessments of the credibility of the witnesses” are “virtually unchallengeable on appeal.” Lampe v. Sec’y of HHS, 219 F.3d 1357, 1362 (Fed.