UNPUBLISHED
[…] C.F.R. § 483.25(h); (2) whether the Secretary’s finding of
immediate jeopardy is clearly erroneous; and (3) whether there
was any basis for the duration of the per diem penalty after
Resident 2 was transferred from its facility. Although
Libertywood’s Statement of Facts also incorporates a great deal
of argument, we will address only those claims contained in the
argument section of its brief. See Fed. R. App. P. 28(a)(9)(A)
(requiring the argument section of the opening brief to contain
the “appellant’s contentions and the reasons for them.”)
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(e), “[t]he findings of the
Secretary with respect to questions of fact, if supported by
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall
be conclusive.” Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence
as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.” Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971)
(quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938))
(internal quotations omitted). “It consists of more than a mere