UNPUBLISHED
[…] this only when we find those conclusions to be unreasonable.
See Evans v. Sullivan, 928 F.2d 109, 111 (4th Cir. 1991). The
existence of judicial review of agency findings, however, does
not mean that “a court may displace [an agency’s] choice between
two fairly conflicting views, even though the court would
justifiably have made a different choice had the matter been
before it de novo.” Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S.
474, 488 (1951).
A.
Libertywood contends the Secretary’s determination that it
was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h) is
unsupported by substantial evidence. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R.
§ 483.25(h), a skilled nursing home facility participating in
the Medicare program must ensure that “[e]ach resident receives
adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent
accidents.” To determine whether a nursing home complied with
§ 483.25(h)(2), we “look[] at two factors: whether a risk of an
‘accident’ was foreseeable and whether the facility’s response
was adequate under the circumstances.” Liberty Commons Nursing
8
& Rehab Ctr.—Alamance v.