UNPUBLISHED
[…] ultimate burden of persuasion on it to establish that it is in
compliance, see Hillman Rehab. Ctr. v. Health Care Fin. Admin.,
DAB No. 1611 (1997), the burden should be on the Secretary to
demonstrate that the facility is in noncompliance with the
governing requirements. We decline to reach this issue. Simply
stated, Hillman is applicable “only if evidence [is] in
equipoise.” Harmony Court v. Leavitt, 188 F. App’x 438, 440
(6th Cir. 2006). As we discuss herein, there is substantial
evidence to support the Secretary’s finding of noncompliance in
this case.
Again, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), a skilled
nursing home facility participating in the Medicare program must
13
ensure that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and
assistance devices to prevent accidents.” Failure to do so may
result in a civil monetary penalty, which CMS may impose for
each day that the facility fails to be in substantial compliance
with the applicable regulatory requirements. See 42 C.F.R.
§§ 488.430(a), 488.440(b). There are two ranges of these