our opinion addressing the first appeal, United States v. Bankoff, 613 F.3d 358 (3d Cir.
[…] ought to spit in that bitch’s face, she doesn’t know how to talk to people . . . I will smack
the shit out of that bitch.” Tonik became “very worried and very scared.” That same
day, Bankoff also spoke with SSA claims representative Crystal Robinson, complaining
about Tonik and telling Robinson that he would come to the office, take the gun away
from “the pig up front,” and “slap every woman in the place.”
In April 2007, a grand jury returned a three-count Indictment charging Bankoff
with threatening employees of the SSA, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115. Section
2
115(a)(1)(B) provides, in relevant part:
Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a
United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
would be a crime under [18 U.S.C. § 1114], with intent to impede, intimidate, or
interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the
performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official,
judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).
Throughout the proceedings, numerous psychiatric evaluations and hearings were
held to determine whether Bankoff was competent to stand trial and whether he should be
allowed to represent himself. At a pretrial hearing on March 17, 2008, the District Court