United States v. Bankoff
[…] 106 Chadds Ford, PA 19317 Counsel for Appellant (Cross-Appellee) Michael L. Levy United States Attorney Robert A. Zauzmer Assistant United States Attorney Chief of Appeals Bernadette A. McKeon (Argued) Assistant United States Attorney Jason Bologna, Esquire Office of United States Attorney 615 Chestnut Street Suite 1250 Philadelphia, PA 19106 Counsel for Appellee (Cross-Appellant) OPINION OF THE COURT AMBRO, Circuit Judge Section 115 of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it a crime to “threaten[] to assault, kidnap, or murder . . . an 2 official whose killing would be a crime under” § 1114 of that Title. 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). Section 1114, in turn, makes it a crime to kill “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. This case requires us to determine whether § 115 incorporates by reference all individuals covered by § 1114—including any “employee of . . . any agency in any branch of the” federal government—or instead, by using the term “official,” incorporates only some limited subset of