United States v. Bankoff
[…] Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 679 (1975). Section 111 assumed its current form in 1948 when it was re-codified as a separate section of Title 18, 62 Stat. 688 (1948); see Feola, 420 U.S. at 678 n.13, and in re-codifying that section it appears that Congress simply retained the original language used in the 1934 Act (i.e., a “person designated”). In any event, that Congress used different language to incorporate § 1114 in different statutes that were codified nearly four decades apart—§ 111 in 1948, and § 115 in 1984, Pub. L. 6 We note that at least one other section of Title 18 incorporates § 1114 using language similar to § 115. See 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (providing for a ten-year statutory maximum term of imprisonment where a defendant mails a threatening communication to “a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114” (emphasis added)). 21 No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 2140 (1984)—does not, standing alone, demonstrate that it used the term “official” (as opposed to “person”) in § 115 with the intention of limiting its scope.7 And though Congress could have used a term other than “official” to achieve the same result,