United States v. Bankoff
[…] “United States official”—a term that would encompass a wide class of persons if construed consistent with its ordinary meaning—is defined narrowly to include only “the President, President-elect, Vice President, Vice President-elect, a Member of Congress, a member-elect of Congress, a member of the executive branch who is the head of a department listed in 5 U.S.C. § 101, or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(4). By contrast, a “Federal law enforcement officer” is defined more broadly than its ordinary meaning to include “any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law.” 5 Id. § 115(c)(1). In this context, it appears to us that Congress intended terms like “official” and “officer” to have a special meaning in § 115 that was not the same as their ordinary, dictionary definitions. As noted, § 115 itself defines a federal law enforcement “officer”—a term Bankoff contends is synonymous 5 To complete the definitional trilogy, a “United States judge” is “any judicial officer of the United States, and includes a justice of the Supreme Court and a United States magistrate judge.” Id. § 115(c)(3). 18 with “official” for purposes of the cross-reference to § 1114—as including federal “employee[s] . . . authorized to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law.” Id. (emphasis added). Nor is § 115 unusual in this regard; indeed, other sections of the Criminal Code specifically define the term “official” to include “employees.”