United States v. Bankoff
[…] In that light, accepting Bankoff’s argument that § 115 does not incorporate fully the persons listed in § 1114 would lead to an absurd result. Because we presume that Congress was aware of the language of § 1114 when it enacted § 115, see, e.g., United States v. Mohammed, 27 F.3d 815, 821 (2d Cir. 1994)—and thus presume that Congress knew that § 1114 referred to only one type of “official”—it would follow that § 115’s prohibition of threats against an “official whose killing would be a crime under” § 1114 was limited to threats against “civilian official[s] . . . of the Army Corps of Engineers.” That could not have been Congress’ intent. 27 § 115—when it amended § 1114 to refer simply to “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (1996). (One suspects that the queue of requests for additional inclusions had grown too long.)