United States v. Bankoff
[…] L. 6 We note that at least one other section of Title 18 incorporates § 1114 using language similar to § 115. See 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (providing for a ten-year statutory maximum term of imprisonment where a defendant mails a threatening communication to “a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114” (emphasis added)). 21 No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 2140 (1984)—does not, standing alone, demonstrate that it used the term “official” (as opposed to “person”) in § 115 with the intention of limiting its scope.7 And though Congress could have used a term other than “official” to achieve the same result, its choice makes sense when § 115 is viewed in context, given both its title (“[i]nfluencing, impeding, or retaliating against a Federal official by threatening or injuring a family member”) and the kinds of threats to which it applies (e.g., those made to retaliate against such an official “on account of the performance of official duties”). 18 U.S.C. § 115 (emphases added). 7 Though not raised by the parties, we note that another section of Title 18, § 119, contains incorporating