[ N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) (emphasis added).]
[…] Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 493, 874 A.2d 1039 (2005). The endangering law reads as follows:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-1, [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3 and ... [ N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 ] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any *974other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
[ N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) (emphasis added).]
The State presents a strong argument that the phrase "causes the child harm" cannot be read separately from the words that follow: "that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in" three specific laws. Read that way, "harm" incorporates various kinds of behavior listed in the cross-referenced statutes. Because those statutes encompass both actual harm and substantial risk of harm, see N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c), the word "harm" in the endangering law does as well.