V.
The judgment of the Appellate Division is reversed and the matters are remanded to the trial courts for entry of their respective judgments of dismissal of the actions.
CHIEF JUSTICE RABNER and JUSTICE SOLOMON join in JUSTICE LaVECCHIA's opinion. JUSTICE ALBIN filed a dissenting opinion, in which JUDGE FUENTES (temporarily assigned) joins. JUSTICES PATTERSON, FERNANDEZ-VINA, and TIMPONE did not participate.
Bonnie L. Taft, Jacob's wife, is also a defendant in this matter because she was the vehicle's owner at the time of the accident.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) limits an injured-insured party from recovering for noneconomic loss "unless that person has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures ; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement."
In 1998, the Legislature amended the definition of "economic loss" in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) to include uncompensated medical expenses. L. 1998, c. 21, § 2.
The same Joint Committee meeting also sheds some light on the scope of the gap in coverage, as the Legislature understood it to be.