Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party.
[ N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (emphases added).]
Reading that statute's closing language in concert with the present definition of "economic loss" in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) ("uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated **280expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses"), those advocates claim, in essence, that there is no need to go beyond a plain-language analysis of Section 12. See DiProspero v.