The Legislature has gone to great lengths to make automobile insurance affordable to low-income residents, allowing them to
[…] N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 is intended to prevent a double recovery of damages. It is not intended to deny an automobile accident victim a just recovery of damages. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 provides that an insured accident victim cannot sue the wrongdoer for the recovery of economic costs when the insured had been or will be paid those costs through Personal Injury Protection (PIP) coverage. That statute, however, also provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12. Despite the absolute clarity of that language, the majority construes the statute "to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party." See ibid.
The Legislature has gone to great lengths to make automobile insurance affordable to low-income residents, allowing them to opt for lesser PIP coverage in standard, basic, and special policies.