The Legislature has gone to great lengths to make automobile insurance affordable to low-income residents, allowing them to
[…] **300benefit coverage "in an amount not to exceed $ 15,000 per person" for non-catastrophic injuries. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1(a).
In 2003, the Legislature established the "special policy," a new automobile insurance policy designed "to assist certain low income individuals in this State and encourage their greater compliance in satisfying the mandatory private passenger automobile insurance requirements." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3(a) (2003). In exchange for the lowest possible premium, an insured can select the special policy, which provides medical expense benefits only for "payment of treatment for emergency care in an amount not to exceed $ 250,000 per person per accident."See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3(b)(1).
The Legislature enacted AICRA and other amendments to make insurance more affordable -- not to deny our citizens the right to recover their medical costs. See Wise v. Marienski, 425 N.J. Super. 110, 126, 39 A.3d 947 (Law.