The Legislature has gone to great lengths to make automobile insurance affordable to low-income residents, allowing them to
[…] Caviglia, 178 N.J. at 467, 842 A.2d 125 ; N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (1973). That ensured that the victim did not receive a double recovery, limited litigation over paid PIP benefits, and provided relief to congested court calendars. Roig v. Kelsey, 135 N.J. 500, 513, 641 A.2d 248 (1994).
The plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 makes clear that an automobile accident victim who receives PIP benefits cannot sue **301the wrongdoer for reimbursed medical expenses. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 provides that "evidence of the amounts collectible or paid" under a standard, basic, or special automobile insurance policy "to an injured person, including the amounts of any deductibles, copayments or exclusions, including exclusions pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3 ], otherwise compensated is inadmissible in a civil action for recovery of damages for bodily injury by such injured person." That statute further provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party."